header2

Privacy Policy

Short Version

Here’s Modern Retail’s Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement in a nutshell:

  • We do not sell visitor or consumer information to anyone.
  • We keep your information private and secure.
  • Contact Us if you have any questions or need anything.

Long Version

Introduction and Overview: Modern Retail’s Approach to Data Protection and Privacy

References to “We”, “us” or “Modern Retail” in this statement means Modern Retail, Inc. Our contact details can be found via the Contact Us page on our website. References to “You” or “your” mean the company or person (as appropriate in the circumstances) who has or may in the future enter into a relationship with Modern Retail as a customer, vendor, employee or otherwise uses the Modern Retail website.

Modern Retail has a privacy-minded culture and strives to operate in a manner consistent with legal requirements for data privacy. We will ensure that your personal data is: (a) processed by Modern Retail lawfully, fairly and transparently; (b) only collected for clear and legitimate purposes; (c) limited in scope and time to be used and retained only to the extent necessary for those purposes; (d) kept accurate and up-to-date; (e) secured against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

This privacy policy describes how Modern Retail will process personal data in connection with your use of Modern Retail’s products or services (“Modern Retail Services”), this website and other technical applications, tools or services, or a job application to work at Modern Retail.

You can contact Modern Retail at any time to request more information about the way we process personal data via the Contact Us page on our website. We will respond to your request in the timescales prescribed by the relevant local laws.

What personal data does Modern Retail process?

The personal data that Modern Retail processes will vary based on your relationship with Modern Retail, but may include:

  • Where you are a third party with whom Modern Retail has, has had or may have a business relationship, certain business contact information (e.g. business email addresses, business telephone numbers and names) in relation to performance of any contract with you or to pursue our legitimate interests;

  • where you are an existing customer of Modern Retail Services, so that we can provide you and your company with the Modern Retail Services (such as maintenance and support services) to meet our contractual obligations and exercise any contractual rights (for example, invoicing you for payment);

  • where you are any other third party with whom Modern Retail currently has, in the past had, or may in the future have a contractual relationship (for example a supplier of goods or services to Modern Retail) to provide you with, receive from you or jointly pursue with you any relevant goods or services where you have expressed an interest in Modern Retail Services, attended a Modern Retail hosted or sponsored conference or event, or downloaded any know-how from our website, so that we can explore potential solutions for you and your business;

  • to notify you about developments, improvements or issues relating to Modern Retail Services or related events, or otherwise where we process business contact information about you for our legitimate interests in maintaining records regarding how our customers use our products/services;

  • to operate our business, for example transmitting your personal data within the Modern Retail group for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing and accounting; or

  • to undertake “know-your-client” and anti-fraud checks to help prevent any illegal activity, comply with applicable laws and requests from regulators and other enforcement bodies, or otherwise administer and protect our business and this website.

To opt-out of receiving communications relating to marketing, events or promotions from Modern Retail, you can contact us at any time via the Contact Us page on our website. We will record the fact that you have opted-out of receiving marketing or promotional communications from us, unless you ask us to erase all personal data that Modern Retail holds about you. Please note that if you are an existing customer then we may need to retain business contact information in order to provide you with Modern Retail Services. Where you have entered into a written agreement with Modern Retail which describes in more detail how Modern Retail will process, store, handle or retain any such information, then that agreement will prevail. Please note that revoking your consent to our use of your business contact information could prevent us from providing you with certain Modern Retail Services.

  1. Where you use our website, certain identity information (e.g. names, usernames or similar identifiers) and technical information (e.g. IP address, login credentials, browser type and version, location data and relevant plug-ins, operating systems and platforms employed by your device(s)) to administer our website or pursue our legitimate interests

    • to provide you with relevant website content and advertisements and measure the effectiveness of such content in your use of the website and resulting products/services

    • through the use of data analytics to improve such content and advertisements, your use of our products/services and other aspects of our business and your overall customer experience

  1. Where you are applying for a job with Modern Retail personal details (including your home address, telephone number and work history) to administer such application, perform certain legal obligations and to pursue our legitimate interests

    • in order to process your application for a specific job vacancy and keep you updated in relation to any changes to such vacancies

    • to notify you about upcoming jobs or other information concerning your application or job search.

From time to time we may use publicly accessible sources – such as corporate websites and social networking platforms – to obtain business contact information (as defined above), or purchase databases containing business contact information from third parties, where we reasonably believe that such companies or persons may be interested in hearing more about Modern Retail Services. If Modern Retail contacts you as a result of this activity and you are not interested in Modern Retail Services then we will record your preference on our internal systems to ensure that we minimize the possibility of contacting you again in the future.

Will Modern Retail share your personal data with third parties?

Modern Retail won’t sell or provide any third parties with your personal data without first obtaining your consent.

The only exception to this general rule is where we use a third party to host certain information for us which may include your personal data, are required to share your personal data with third parties so that we can comply with certain legal obligations, or to make sure we comply with our own audit and security requirements, internal policies and procedures or other legal and contractual obligations.

Modern Retail may also share anonymized or aggregated data containing your personal data to third parties in order to improve our services and internal practices, but in any case where a third party is involved that third party will only have access to anonymized data and will not be able to identify you, your company, or any of your customers as an individual.

If you are based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), your information will be accessed by Modern Retail outside of the EEA. All transfers of personal data to Modern Retail are subject to adequate safeguards, normally in the form of the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (or “Model Clauses”).

We will also disclose your information to third parties in and outside your country only to the extent allowed by applicable law, including:

  • to a buyer or prospective buyer that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business;

  • to a third party in the event that we sell or buy any business or undergo a merger, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective buyer or buyer of such business; and

  • to a third party if we sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, undergo a reorganization, bankruptcy, or liquidation; or otherwise undertake a business transaction or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, your information may be among the transferred assets.

How will Modern Retail store your personal data?

If you are a Modern Retail customer, Modern Retail will store your personal data for the period that you continue to receive Modern Retail Services and for an appropriate period of time thereafter, which enables Modern Retail to comply with applicable laws (for example, for a period of 6 years in respect of any financial or transactional data where you have a business relationship with us for tax and audit purposes) as well as its internal data retention policy (for example, for the purposes of complying with any audit or accounting processes, or complying with the terms of any legal action).

If you are not yet a Modern Retail customer, then Modern Retail will store your personal data for the duration of any pre-sales activities, or to record the fact that you are not interested in purchasing any Modern Retail Services (to avoid you receiving unwanted communications from Modern Retail).

If you are applying for a job with Modern Retail, we will store your personal data for no more than 24 months. At the end of that period we will remove all of your personal data from our systems. By submitting your application and resume, you consent to Modern Retail storing your data in the ways and for the period of time described in this statement.

You may contact us at any time via the Contact Us page on our website to request access to your personal data, to correct any information which Modern Retail’s holds on you that contains an error, or to request that we erase some or all of the personal data that we hold relating to you. If you are an existing Modern Retail customer, then revoking your consent to our use of business contact information could prevent us from providing you with certain Modern Retail Services.

We will maintain administrative, physical and technical safeguards designed to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data processed by us as part of your use of our products/services, this website and any other aspects of our business as described in this policy; and will not materially decrease the overall security of such items.

Where you are a Consumer of a Customer of Modern Retail Services

Certain Modern Retail Services are for business customers or stores (“Store”) which contract directly with Modern Retail. In these circumstances, you may be a customer of the Store “consumer” and we will collect and process your personal data on behalf of the Store. Since we act on the instructions, and on the behalf of the Store, Modern Retail is a data processor and the Store is a data controller for the purposes of any applicable data protections laws or regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (and other applicable data protection laws in the UK).

Please consult the policies of the Store for information on how the Store collects and processes your personal data relating to Modern Retail Services. If you have privacy related questions or concerns about your personal data including with regard to your rights to your personal data (such as rights to rectification, erasure, blocking, accessing your personal data, objection, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right not to be subject to automated decision making) please contact the Store.

We may collect the following personal data of Consumers:

  • First and last name and title;

  • Contact information (email, username, cell phone/ mobile number, physical business address);

  • Device identification data (Device ID);

  • Electronic identification data (IP address; MAC address);

  • Technical data (operating system information; software logs; crash reports);

  • username and password to Modern Retail Services; or

  • For certain Services, location data (using a mobile device’s built-in GPS in order for the Store to identify your location).

We will share your data with the Store and with our third party service providers (for more information on how we share your data, including where this involves a data transfer outside the EEA and UK, see the section above: Will Modern Retail share your personal data with third parties?).

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed to provide the Modern Retail Services to the Store but no more than as allowed by applicable law.

How to contact us regarding your personal data or complain about Modern Retail’s processing of personal data

Depending on your location and the circumstances of our processing, you will have certain rights relating to your personal data under data protection laws. These include the right to: (i) request access to, correction of or deletion of your personal data; (ii) object to or otherwise restrict Modern Retail’s processing of your personal data; (iii) withdraw consent from our processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or would like to complain about any aspect of Modern Retail’s processing of your personal data, then please contact us via the Contact Us page on our website.

While we would always appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach an external regulator, you can also contact a data protection supervisory authority in any of the countries in which Modern Retail’s customer/Store is established and you are based, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom.

How will I know if Modern Retail updates this statement?

We will make periodic updates to our privacy policy via this statement and will note the date the then-existing version takes effect. If you have any queries concerning such changes or want to revoke your consent to Modern Retail processing your personal data as a result of such changes, then please contact us via the Contact Us page on our website.

How Modern Retail uses Cookies in relation to your use of this website

Modern Retail’s website will transfer small data files to your device’s hard drive (“Cookies”) when you use our website. Cookies allow us to identify your computer so that Modern Retail may customize its services to better meet your needs. Most browsers automatically accept Cookies by default, but you can refuse Cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you refuse to accept Cookies some features on the Modern Retail website may not work properly or may be unavailable to you. Accepting Cookies does not give Modern Retail access to your computer.

Modern Retail uses session-based Cookies on this website to improve your interaction with our website. These Cookies only exist for your visit to our website on that occasion and are removed automatically from your computer or device once you close your browser or turn-off your device.

Modern Retail’s website may connect you to content or services hosted by third parties with whom Modern Retail either partners, or where we identify content which we think may be relevant or of interest to you. The use of Cookies by such third-party websites is not covered by this privacy statement. Modern Retail does not have access to or control over Cookies or content on these websites and they are used entirely at your own risk.

 

Last Updated: March 25, 2020

Footer_svg

1,400+ Integrations Strong

Trusted by: